MENU

Privacy Policy

ACBT and all colleges of Navitas Limited (Navitas) are subject to the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The Privacy Act regulates how private sector entities collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal information. In 2018, the Australian government amended the Privacy Act and set up a Notifiable Data Breaches (NDB) scheme.

This Privacy Policy outlines how Navitas deals with the personal information we collect. People who deal with ECC and Navitas are entitled to expect that any information collected will be treated in accordance with our Australian privacy responsibilities and obligations.

This means that any organisations that holds personal information, must report any actual or suspected breaches relating to the security of personal information. If personal data has been accidentally or unlawfully accessed, lost, altered or destroyed, Navitas will assess the suspected data breach to determine whether it is likely to result in serious harm. If so, Navitas will inform the Office of the Information Australian Commissioner (OAIC).

To access Navitas' Privacy Statement see www.navitas.com/privacy_policy

Introduction

ACBT's role as an education provider requires the collection, storage and use of personal information relating to its students, staff and other clients. ACBT recognises its obligation with regards to the collection, storage and use of this information.

The overall responsibility for privacy of information for the College resides with the College Director and Principal, with the day to day management delegated to the Director Policy and Procedures. The College Director or the Finance Director is the first point of contact for privacy matters including general information, requests to access and/or amend personal information, and for internal review and resolution of complaints.

Collection of Personal Information

Personal information is defined as any information that would allow an individual to be identified. Personal information can be an opinion, which need not be true, or anything from which the person's identity could be reasonably ascertained. Common examples of personal identifiers are name, date of birth, physical characteristics and most commonly, staff or student identification numbers.

ACBT collects personal information through a variety of paper and electronic formats in regards to its staff, students and external clients. All information collected is for the purposes of the operations of the College, or where dictated by legislative guidelines.

Disclosure of Personal Information

As a general rule, ACBT will not use or disclose personal information unless the person about whom the information relates is aware of, or has consented to, the use or disclosure of their information.

Personal information may be disclosed where an individual has consented to the disclosure, and a common example is where students permit the release of information to their agent and/or parents. In addition, information may be disclosed in situations where individuals have been informed of the usual practice of disclosure.

In rare circumstances information in regards to an individual may be disclosed where:

  • There is a serious and imminent threat to life, health or safety;
  • There is a requirement under law, or authorised by law;
  • There is a requirement under an enforcement body; or
  • Statutory Requirements for Collection and Disclosure of Personal Information.

ACBT is required to collect and disclose information during a student's admission and enrolment to the College in order to meet our obligations under a range of legislative requirements. Common examples of the disclosure of information include:

  • Australian Department of Education - statistical information about student enrolment, educational background, country of birth, or pass rates.
  • Department of Immigration and Emigration Sri Lanka - reporting requirements of matters related to students on student visas under the Migration Act.

Access to Personal Information

Individuals can obtain information about personal information which the College may hold about them by contacting the Student Records Officer or the Student Records Manager. Individuals can also contact the Student Records Manager to request amendments to the personal information held by the College about them.

ACBT also provides students with the opportunity to review and amend their personal information through the ACBT Portal.

Requests for access to personal information must be made in writing to the Student Records Manager.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

ACBT ensures that personal information is protected against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, other misuse